Privacy Policy

Brava Home, Inc. ("Brava," "we," "our," or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Brava. This Privacy Policy applies to our website located at brava.com, as well as all related websites, devices such as our Brava Oven, and mobile applications that we provide for iPhone and Android mobile devices (collectively, our "Service"). By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service and Supplemental Documents (as defined in our Terms of Service).

1. Information We Collect On Or Through The Service

The categories of information we collect can include:

Information you provide to us directly. We may collect personal information, such as your name, phone number, location, payment information, and email address when you register for an account on our Service, make a purchase on our Service, sign up for our mailing list, enter a contest or sweepstakes, or otherwise communicate with us. We may also collect any communications between you and Brava and any other information you provide to Brava.

Information collected through the use of the Service . We collect information about how you use the Service, your actions on the Service, and content you post to the Service, including your cooking preferences and feedback regarding cooking sessions and recipes; recipes and recipe programs and routines; photos and videos you post to the Service; and any content you provide through messages, chat, or other functionality ("User Content"). To share photos and video, we will access your device camera roll and camera with your permission. If you need to update your permissions, you can do so in the "Settings" app of your device. Please remember that Brava may, but has no obligation to, monitor, record, and store User Content in order to protect your safety or the safety of other users, to assist with regulatory or law enforcement efforts, or to protect and defend our rights and property. By using the Service, you consent to the recording, storage, and disclosure of such communications you send or receive for these purposes.

Information collected on or from your Brava Oven . If you have a Brava Oven and connect it to the Internet, the Brava Oven will collect and store the following information locally on the device: IP address, signal strength, WiFi security configuration, WiFi service set identifier (SSID), WiFi password, username and user identification number, user session token, time zone, diagnostic data including logs of software and hardware behaviors, software version number and update history, device serial number, and usage of oven components such as heating elements, fans and lights. Brava may also collect and store the foregoing information stored locally on the device. In addition, Brava will collect and store the following information: images of the interior of the oven, including anything within the oven while cooking (e.g. food, pans, hands or other objects put inside the oven while cooking), oven temperature data, food thermometer data, data on cooking sessions (including date and times of cooking sessions, cooking modes and presets used), and data regarding user interaction with the oven's user interface (e.g. screen views and screen presses).

Information we receive from third-party sites you connect to our Service. When you interact with us through a social media site or third-party service, such as when you like, follow, or share Brava content on Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, or other sites, we may receive information from the social network, including your profile information, picture, user ID associated with your social media account, and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. If you permit the third-party social network to share your friends list or address book with us, we may use this information to let you know what your friends are doing on our Service and to let your friends know what you are doing on the Service. The data we receive from these third-party sites is dependent upon that third party's policies and your privacy settings on that third-party site. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our Service.

Location information. We collect information about your location through GPS, Wi-Fi, wireless network triangulation, or other methods in order to obtain your location for the purposes of providing our Service. We may also approximate your location by your IP address. Without limiting the foregoing, even if you have not granted us permission to access location information, we may nonetheless have access to location information contained in the transaction data associated with your Brava Oven device.

Address book information . With your permission, we may access your contact list available on your mobile device so that you can locate your friends and contacts on the Service and invite your friends and contacts to connect with our Service. When we send the invitation to your friends to join the Service, we may include your name and photo to let them know that you are the person extending the invitation. After sending these invitations, we may also send reminder emails to your invitees on your behalf, which may also include your name and photo. We will store these contacts for purposes of alerting you when your contacts join Brava at a later time so that you may connect with them on the Service, and to suggest friends and connections to other members of Brava. We may also use the information collected from your contact list and your friends' contact lists to suggest new friends you may want to connect with on the Service. We make these recommendations based on your address book information as well as your friends' address book information and try to find common friendships or connections to introduce you to.

Information we receive from third parties. From time to time, we may receive information about you from third parties and other users, such as business partners that we partner with to fulfill and deliver meal kit or grocery orders or otherwise provide groceries designed for cooking in the Brava Oven, providers of financing for Brava product purchases, and advertisers. We may also collect information about you that is publicly available.

2. How We Use The Information

We use this information to provide to you the features and functionality of the Service and operate our business, such as:

· To communicate directly with you, such as to send you email messages, text message alerts and push notifications. We may also send you Service-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, change or updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). For more information about your communication preferences, see "Control Over Your Information" below;

· To operate, maintain, improve and provide all features of the Service, including providing information that you request, providing support to users, processing your transactions, providing you with promotions and other offers through the Service;

· To understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users in order to assess the health of our devices, diagnose technical issues, improve the performance of the devices, improve the Service and develop new products, services, features, and functionalities; and

· To permit you to communicate with others on the Service on social media or invite others to join the Service.

3. How We Use Cookies And Other Tracking Technology To Collect Information; How We Use That Information

We, and our third-party partners, automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our Service, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, file information, and similar technology (collectively, "tracking technologies"). For example, we collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, time zone, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device, or your account, and other such information. We also collect information about the way you use our Service, for example, mouse events (movements, location and clicks) and keypress strokes, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, the pages you visit, the links you click, how frequently you access the Service, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Service from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the Service. When you access our Service from a mobile device, we may collect unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers ("IDFA"), Google AdID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g., latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device, or we may be able to approximate a device's location by analyzing other information, like an IP address. We may collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to understand more about the demographics of our users. You can learn more about Google's practices at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites and view its currently available opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . We may also work with third-party partners to employ technologies, including the application of statistical modeling tools, which permit us to recognize and contact you across multiple devices. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

We use or may use the data collected through tracking technologies to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content and advertising; (c) recognize and contact you across multiple devices; (d) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (e) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our Service; (f) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (g) otherwise to plan for and enhance our service.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies or (iv) install third-party software that may block cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Service, as some features and services on our Service may not work properly. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. You may also set your email options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our email and performed certain functions with it.

We and our third-party partners may also use cookies and tracking technologies for advertising purposes. For more information about tracking technologies, please see "Third Party Tracking and Online Advertising" below.

4. How We Share The Information

We may share your personal information in the instances described below. For further information on your choices regarding your information, see the "Control Over Your Information" section below.

Remember, our Service allows you to connect and interact with others. Your profile information, including your name, photo, and other personal information, will be available publicly to other members of the Service by default when you create a profile, interact with others on the Service in public groups, and post content to public spaces.

We may share your personal information with:

· The public and other members of the Service. Your profile information and content you post to public areas of the Service, including public groups, will be viewable by others on the Service and the public. Please do not provide personal information you would not want to be public. You may be able to control the visibility of some of your information and actions in your Settings (see "Control Over Your Information" below);

Other users of the Service. We may share your information with third parties with whom you communicate on the Service. You control who you want to communicate with and what information you share;

· Third parties at your request. For example, you may have the option to share your activities on the Service with your friends through email, text, or on various social media sites;

· With our business partners that fulfill groceries or meal kits ordered via our Store or that sell meal kits designed for cooking with our products These business partners have their own privacy policies, and we recommend that you read their policies and terms to understand how they may use your information.

· Third-party vendors and other service providers that perform services on our behalf, as needed to carry out their work for us, which may include identifying and serving targeted advertisements, processing payments, fulfilling and delivering meal kit or grocery orders, providing mailing services, providing tax and accounting services, web hosting, or providing analytic services;

· Other companies and brands owned or controlled by Brava and other companies owned by or under common ownership as Brava, which also includes our subsidiaries (i.e., any organization we own or control) or our ultimate holding company (i.e., any organization that owns or controls us) and any subsidiaries it owns. These companies will use your personal information in the same way as we can under this Policy;

· The public when you provide feedback or user content on our Service. For example, if you post User Content on our blog or comment on our social media sites, your information, such as your first name, last initial, state of residence, and your comments, may be displayed on our website or on our social media pages;

· Other parties in connection with a company transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party, or in the event of a bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and

· Third parties as required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Service and Supplemental Documents or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise, enforce, or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Brava, our visitors, or others.

We may also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

5. Control Over Your Information

Access to your device information. You may control the app's access to certain of your device information through your "Settings" app on your device.

How to control your communications preferences: You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).

Modifying or deleting your information: If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, or if you want to remove your name or comments from our Service or publicly displayed content, you can contact us directly at privacy@brava.com. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

6. Third-Party Tracking And Online Advertising

Interest-based advertising. We participate in interest-based advertising and use third-party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history. We may share or we may permit third-party online advertising networks, social media companies, and other third-party services, including but not limited to Criteo, to collect information about your use of our website over time so that they may play or display ads on our Service, on other devices you may use, and on other websites, apps, or services, including on Facebook. You can learn more about Criteo’s practices and view its currently available opt-out options at https://www.criteo.com/privacy/. Typically, though not always, the information we share with third parties is provided through cookies or similar tracking technologies, which recognize the device you are using and collect information, including click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the site, and other information. We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics, and market research.

Social media advertising and widgets. We display targeted advertising to you through social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, and others. These companies have interest-based advertising programs that allow us to direct advertisements to users who have shown interest in our Service while those users are on the social media platform or to groups of other users who share similar traits, such as likely commercial interests and demographics. These advertisements are governed by the privacy policies of those social media companies that provide them. Our Service also may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Google Plus, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Instagram, Twitter, or other widgets. These social media companies may recognize you and collect information about your visit to our Service, and they may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of those companies.

Cross-device linking. We, or our third-party partners, may link your various devices so that content you see on one device can result in relevant advertising on another device. We do this by collecting information about each device you use when you are logged in to our Service. We may also work with third-party partners who employ tracking technologies or the application of statistical modeling tools to determine if two or more devices are linked to a single user or household. We may share a common account identifier (such as an email address or user ID) with third-party advertising partners to help recognize you across devices. We, and our partners, can use this cross-device linkage to serve interest-based advertising and other personalized content to you across your devices, to perform analytics, and to measure the performance of our advertising campaigns.

Google Analytics and advertising . We use Google Analytics to recognize you and link the devices you use when you visit our site or Service on your browser or mobile device, log in to your account on our Service, or otherwise engage with us. We share a unique identifier, like a user ID or hashed email address, with Google to facilitate the service. Google Analytics allows us to better understand how our users interact with our Service and to tailor our advertisements and content to you.

We may also utilize certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick advertising cookie) or other third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the Service.

Your Choices; Opting Out of Advertising:

Interest-based advertising. To learn about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative's online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and/or the DAA's resources at www.aboutads.info/choices . You may also manage certain advertising cookies by visiting the EU-based Your Online Choices at www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cross-device linking. Please note that opting-out of receiving interest-based advertising through the NAI's and DAA's online resources will only opt-out a user from receiving interest-based ads on that specific browser or device, but the user may still receive interest-based ads on his or her other devices. You must perform the opt-out on each browser or device you use.

Mobile advertising. You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting "limit ad tracking" (iOS) or "opt-out of interest based ads" (Android). You may also be able to opt-out of some—but not all—interest-based ads served by mobile ad networks by visiting https://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices app.

Google Analytics and advertising. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information sent to Google, review Google's site "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" located at www.policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You can learn about Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs, including the Google Analytics Browser Ad-On here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ . In addition, you may control your Google advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences , or by vising NAI's online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices .

· Some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers, or use another operating system, you will need to opt-out again.

7. How We Store And Protect Your Information

Data storage and transfer : Your information collected through our website may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Brava or its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which Brava or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping your information safe: We care about the security of your information and employ physical, administrative, and technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our Service. However, no security system is impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

8. Children's Privacy

Brava does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 on this Service. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@brava.com.

9. Links To Other Websites And Services

The Service may contain links to and from third-party websites of our business partners, advertisers, and social media sites and our users may post links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. We strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on the websites of third-party sites.

10. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at privacy@brava.com.

11. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us at privacy@brava.com.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, so you should review this page periodically. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know and update the ‘last modified' date at the bottom of this page. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Services after we publish changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on August 16, 2018. The modification provides more detailed information to you regarding online advertising in Section 6.